CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J87587

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of N-2-Benzloxycarbonyl-L-Ornithine, CAS 2640-58-6 from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 23, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on N-2-Benzloxycarbonyl-L-Ornithine, CAS 2640-58-6.

N-2-Benzloxycarbonyl-L-Ornithine, CAS 2640-58-6, a pharmaceutical intermediate also known as N2-[(Phenylmethoxy) carbonyl-L-ornithine, is an aromatic carboxyamide-function compound.

The applicable subheading for N-2-Benzloxycarbonyl-L-Ornithine will be 2924.29.71000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division